Courses Offered In Prime Polytechnic Jida Bassa

Courses Offered In Prime Polytechnic Jida Bassa: PRIMEPOLY Courses – List of Undergraduate courses/Programmes offered at Prime Polytechnic Jida Bassa (PRIMEPOLY). PRIMEPOLY Undergraduate courses which accredited by the National University Commission (NUC) has several programmes.

Prime Polytechnic

This page have all the list of Prime Polytechnic Jida Bassa (PRIMEPOLY) Undergraduate courses accredited by NUC.

Do you want to find out the list of courses you can study at the Prime Polytechnic Jida Bassa (PRIMEPOLY)? Below are the list of high-quality courses on offer at the Prime Polytechnic Jida Bassa .

PRIMEPOLY Courses and Programmes.

This catalog is primarily for use by prospective students in search of Courses offered by the Prime Polytechnic Jida Bassa i.e. PRIMEPOLY Courses.

READ ALSO:   List of Courses Offered In Hassan Usman Katsina Polytechnic

COURSES AVAILABLE

(A) SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

(i) Department of Civil Engineering
(ii) Department of Electrical/Electronics Engineering
(iii) Department of Mechanical Engineering
(iv) Department of Foundry Engineering Technology

(B) SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY

(i) Department of Hotel & Catering Management
(ii) Department of Science Laboratory Technology
(iii) Department of Statistics
(iv) Tourism

(C) SCHOOL OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 
(i) Computer Science
(ii) Computer Operation
(iii) Computer Assembly & Repairs
(iv) Networking

(D)SCHOOL OF BUSINESS STUDIES
(i) Department of financial studies (Accountancy)
(ii) Department of Business studies (Bus. Admin. & Mgt. studies)
(iii) Department of Secretarial Studies
(iv) Department of Marketing
(v) Department of Public Admin

READ ALSO:   Courses Offered In Nogak Polytechnic

CERTIFICATE COURSES (Ordinary & Advance)

ENGINEERING TRADES 
(i) Agriculture Equipment and Implement Mechanic Works
(ii) Motor Vehicle Mechanics Works
(iii) Automobile Electrical Works
(iv) Electrical Installation and Maintenance Works
(v) Fabrication and Welding
(vi) Mechanical Engineering Craft Practice
(vii) Electronics Works
(viii) Refrigeration & Air –conditioning Practice
(ix) Vehicle Body Building
(x) Light Vehicle Repair Works
(xi) Instrument Mechanics Works
(xii) Appliance Maintenance and Repairs
(xiii) Foundry Craft Practice
(xiv) Marine Engineering Craft Practice
(xv) Ship Building Craft
(xvi) Computer Craft Studies
(xvii) Animal Husbandry
(xviii) Fisheries
(xix) Photographic Practice
(xx) Film Making and Production
(xxi) Poultry Farming

CONSTRUCTION TRADE
(i) Bricklaying, Block Laying & Concreting
(ii) Carpentry & Joinery
(iii) Furniture Making
(iv) Machine Wood Working
(v) Painting and Decoration
(vi) Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
(vii) Drughtmanship Craft Practice

READ ALSO:   List of Courses Offered In Trinity University

MISCELLANEOUS TRADE
(i) Cosmetology
(ii) Men’s Garment Making
(iii) Ladies Garment Making
(iv) Catering Craft Practice
(v) Leather Trades
(vi) Printing Crafts Practice
(vii) Textile Trades
(viii) Graphic Arts
(ix) Ceramics
(x) Tourism

BUSINESS STUDIES
(i) Secretarial Duties
(ii) Book – Keeping
(iii) Salesmanship

SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY
(i) Certificate in Theology
(ii) Certificate in Missionary
(iii) Certificate in Urban and Cultural Missionary
(iv) Certificate in Church Planning and Management
(v) Certificate in Church Administration

REMEDIAL PROGRAMME

All Subjects

Leave a Reply